Friend
what is different between:(ourself )and(ourselves)?
2009年7月17日 14:41
解答 · 5
2
Ourself is not a correct English word, because SELF is singular while OUR is plural. So you can not say, we ....ourself. You can say one can care for oneself, but we take care of ourselves. Ourself is like saying 5 banana, insted of 5 bananaS. H Hope that helps!
2009年7月19日
2
Hi Mamoun, Ourselves -"Ourselves" is the plural reflexive pronoun used with we. Ex. We are enjoying ourselves. We consider ourselves the best players in the league. -"Ourselves" can also be used for emphasis. Ex. We ourselves will not fight in your evil war. We ourselves are certain of our success. -"Ourselves" can mean in normal condition or health. Ex. We are not ourselves today. We all have colds. Ourself -"Ourself" means "myself" when the speaker uses WE instead of I. This is something a KING might say (or maybe a very pretentious person). It is sometimes called speaking in the Royal plural. You might encounter this when reading Shakespeare (or as an error in grammar when someone uses "ourself" incorrectly in place of "ourselves"). Ex. We will keep ourself busy until you return--- from Shakespeare. "We would like to go to France but we cannot bother ourself about the details." -said the King to his servants. Денис
2009年7月17日
Cheating
2023年8月1日
The distinction is between single and plural.
2009年7月18日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!