Miguel
I don't belong to here? or I don't belong here? Which one is correct? Does this only happen with the word "here"? Why is this grammatically different from "I don't belong to them" (meaning as part of a group)?
2020年3月23日 21:50
解答 · 9
1
Hi Miguel, how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! The correct answer is ''I do not belong here'', without the preposition ''to''. That may be justified by the fact that ''belong'' in the context above is being used to say ''someone or something is (or fits in) the right place.'' So, you should know that the word ''belong'' functions as a verb that might take two different meanings, depending on which idea you may want to convey. 1) When the meaning is ''possession'': If something ''belongs to'' you, you own it or it is yours. E.g.: ''Everything you see here belongs to me.'' E.g.: ''You are not allowed to take these books home, because they belong to our library.'' 2) When the meaning is ''belonging/inclusion/acceptance'': You can also use ''belong'' to say that someone or something is in the right place. In this case, the word ''belong'' should be used on its own, or be followed by an adverbial phrase such as ''here'', ''over there'', or ''in the next room.'' E.g.: ''The plates don't belong in that cupboard.'' E.g.: ''They need to feel they belong.'' E.g.: ''I wish I had never belonged there.'' I hope I have been of some help to you! :)
2020年3月23日
1
Hi Miguel, The correct answer is, I do not belong here. It is different than the sentence with to them because them is a preposition. Here is a noun ( place) However you would not use the sentence, " I do not belong to them to express that you do not fit in ( or are part of) with a certain group. I hope that helps. Let me know if you have other questions or if you want more clarification. Thanks! Michelle :)
2020年3月23日
I feel like this simple question needs a simple answer! I belong here. (Subject, verb, direct object) I belong to you. (Subject, verb, prepositional phrase). For more info see this link https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/219962/prepositional-phrase-vs-direct-object Or check out my profile for a one-on-one!
2020年3月23日
I don't belong here
2020年3月23日
If something belongs to you, it is yours. If you belong here, it means that 'you' and 'here' go together well, like a harmony or matching colours.
2020年3月23日
顯示更多內容
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!