nozturk
What's the difference between "I'm good at that." and "I'm good with that."?
2011年2月23日 19:37
解答 · 22
4
I think that the difference is about the object of what you are good at/with. If it is a verb, you will use at. For example you are good at playing poker (not with playing poker), you are good at cooking pasta (not with cooking pasta). In general if it is a noun you will use with. For instance I could say I am not good with words, or with numbers (and not at words or at numbers). I hope it helps!
2011年2月23日
1
I'm really surprised with the answers to "I'm good with that." This is a slang which means you are okay with the method or what's being suggested. Example: Are you good with the small sized Coke or do you want to go with the larger one? "I'm good with the small size."
2011年2月24日
When you say "I'm good at that" that means you are doing good something, but "with that" means you have a good relation to something.
2011年2月23日
I will be ok
2019年12月13日
I been through alot
2019年12月13日
顯示更多內容
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!